Petroleum Jelly

Infinity Galaxy supplies petroleum jelly or Vaseline in industrial, medical, and cosmetic grades. Petroleum jelly is a compound of mineral oils and waxes which form a semisolid jelly-like substance and is known as Vaseline in common use. Medical grade of petroleum jelly has many uses such as healing burns and injuries, keeping the skin moist, curing skin rash, and so on. The cosmetic grade of this product is the most responsible agent in skincare products, creams, and makeup removals. Both cosmetic and medical grades of Vaseline have A grade and B grade with related specifications.

The industrial-grade of petroleum jelly is a bit different from the others. Its color is yellow while the other grades color is white. Industrial petroleum jelly is put to many uses such as coat corrosion-prone items, condition leather, moisten plastic, etc. Petroleum jelly (Vaseline) is highly recommended for those countries on the equator and tropical regions where have sunlight radiations. Petroleum Jelly cream is one of the by-products of Petroleum Jelly, a combination of minerals and waxes. Vaseline has been found in most homes for more than 140 years and has been used to heal wounds, burns, and dry skin. If you’re used to using Vaseline for facial skin and other parts of the body, follow us on.

Petroleum Jelly history

In the 19th century, oil industry workers put some oil on their skin to treat wounds and burns. In 1872, Robert Chesbrough discovered the Petroleum Jelly cream and patented it with the Vaseline brand. The Vaseline name is derived from the two German words “Wasser” meaning water, and the Greek word “elation” for olive oil.
Robert Chesbrough sampled the oil from oil extraction Petroleum Jelly to produce Vaseline branded health products until in 1987 Unilever acquired a US patent that year and manufactured the product. Vaseline has been used in different parts of the world for more than 140 years. It acts as a blocking agent, meaning it is not a facial moisturizer. Its main purpose is to preserve moisture in the skin, or other words, to prevent the loss of moisture. In addition to forming a coating layer, it also helps protect the skin from discomfort or damage.

Petroleum Jelly for lips

If your lips are dry and flaky, Petroleum Jelly cream can be a good scrub to kill cells on the surface of the lip. Mix some Vaseline with sugar and massage into the lips and then wipe with a towel. Or you can apply a layer of the substance on your lips and wait for a while then gently remove the shells with a clean toothbrush. Environmental factors such as cold wind or hot sundry the lips quickly. It can protect the sensitive skin around the mouth. Also, Petroleum Jelly has no flavorings or fragrances; so you should not have to worry about allergic reactions due to its use. Benefits of the product for lips are much to the extent that you may not have heard of them at all, because of their high softening power and high-fat content, they can be used for many purposes.

 

Petroleum Jelly Specification

Characteristic IGPJ  140c+ IGPJ  140b+ IGPJ  140a+ IGPJ  240a IGPJ  300 IGPJ 400 METHOD
Kinematic viscosity 100 c 5.7-6.4 cst 5.3 -5.8 cst 5.2-5.5 cSt 5-5 .3 4.8-5.2 4.8-5.2 ASTM

D – 445

Congealing point 57-61 c 55-60 c 53-58 c 52-56 c 50-55 c 50-55 c ASTMD – 938
penetration consistency More than 130  (0.1 mm) More than 130  (0.1 mm) More than 130  (0.1 mm) More than 130  (0.1 mm) More than 130  (0.1 mm) More than 130  (0.1 mm) ASTMD – 938
   Color (Lovibond) Max 0.5Y Max 0.5Y Max 0.5Y Max 1.0Y Max 1.5Y More than 3.0Y IP-17 Method A 2’’ cel
Acidity or alkalinity According to test      method According to test      method According to test      method According to test      method According to test      method B.P2011
Polycyclic  aromatic hydrocarbons not more than absorbance of solution 6 mg/1 naphthalene in DMSO@278nm not more than absorbance of solution 6 mg/1 naphthalene in DMSO@278nm not more than absorbance of solution 6 mg/1 naphthalene in DMSO@278nm not more than absorbance of solution 6 mg/1 naphthalene in DMSO@278nm not more than absorbance of solution 6 mg/1 naphthalene in DMSO@278nm BP 2010
Drop melting     point 60-65 58-64 56-62 55-60 53-59 53-59 ASTM D-127
Sulphated ash Less than 0.05% Less than 0.05% Less than 0.05% Less than 0.05% Less than 0.05% BP 2010
Flash point Min 212 c Min 212 c Min 212 c Min 212 c Min 212 c Min 212 c ASTM D- 92
Specific gravity     @60 c 0.82-0.85 0.82-0.85 0.82-0.85 0.82-0.85 0.82-0.85 0.82-0.85 USP
Odor Odor less when rubbed on hand Odor less when rubbed on hand Odor less when rubbed on hand Odor less when rubbed on hand Odor less when rubbed on hand

Petroleum Jelly for skin

This coating layer is a barrier and significantly reduces the amount of moisture lost to the skin. According to some studies, Vaseline is better and more effective than olive oil, and other mineral oils, such as lanolin or wool fat (a yellow wax made from animal wool glands). According to these explanations, the main use of Vaseline is to prevent the loss or loss of skin’s moisture. For this reason, if you want Vaseline to moisturize your face and other parts of your body, it is advisable to use other Petroleum Jelly cream products that are more effective. For example, Aquaphor can be a good choice. It is also used to make Aquaphor, but it differs from other vaseline in its use: lanolin and sericin. Applying these, in addition to blocking, Aquaphor has a moisturizing effect.

Moisture retention in the skin with Petroleum Jelly cream

Another advantage of the cream for the facial skin is to keep moisture in it. Besides, Vaseline is a pure product and lacks compounds that sometimes cause skin disorders. You can apply a thin layer of Vaseline to the face at night before bedtime, returning to the skin with natural moisture and softness.

Speeding up the process of minor wounds and scratches with PJ cream

It acts as a protective layer for the facial skin and blocks the desired spot or limit. In this way, the process of healing wounds becomes easier. Besides, this protective layer prevents the influx of bacteria into the healing wound.

Petroleum Jelly for face

Petroleum Jelly for face skin. In addition to the benefits mentioned, it is also used in the treatment of eyebrows. Whether you want to make a longer arch than your eyebrows or maintain their natural state as much as possible, putting a thin layer of it on your eyebrows will stabilize your look; also, your eyebrows will become softer and softer.

Improved rosacea with Petroleum Jelly cream

Rosacea is a common inflammatory skin disorder. The causes of this discomfort and its symptoms for each person can be significantly different from the other. Some studies and studies by dermatologists have suggested that blockers such as this cream have a positive effect on this condition. The protective and blocking layer that it forms on red and inflamed skin can accelerate its healing process.

Symptoms of psoriasis relieve with Petroleum Jelly cream

This is caused by excessive activity of skin cells. Psoriasis has symptoms such as scaling, redness of the skin, inflammation, and itching of the skin. Those with dry skin are more likely to develop it. The use of Petroleum Jelly in the areas where these symptoms occur can help reduce or improve them. For various reasons, it may not be possible to use Vaseline daily, but it is often enough to help maintain moisture and relieve the symptoms.

Delaying symptoms of skin aging with Petroleum Jelly cream

According to some experiments, Petroleum Jelly is involved in regulating the activity of skin surface peptides [a polymeric peptide that results from the binding of two or more amino acids]. Peptides are one of the main compounds found in well-known skin aesthetics and skin tightening creams.

Natural highlighting of facial skin with Petroleum Jelly cream

Another highlight of this is facial skincare. With a little bit of chewing on the cheeks, you get the luster you want.

Protects skin while dyeing hair with Petroleum Jelly cream

Often, when dyeing your hair, parts of the skin also become colored, which can be annoying. By applying it on the top of the forehead, behind the ears and neck, the color will not spread to the skin and will no longer be a concern.

Improved heel cracking with Petroleum Jelly cream

At night before bedtime apply a little cream to your heels and wear socks. This has a significant effect on the treatment of leg cramps.

Prevent the burning of different parts of the body with the cream. Runners, athletes, and in general those who work hard in hot, hot weather, are well aware of these annoying burns. The product is also used here. Just use a little of it on sensitive parts of the body, such as the inner part of the thighs or armpits.

Petroleum Jelly for acne

It is one of the cheapest and most widely used substances that can be used as a remedy for all skin and hair diseases, as this valuable product is found in almost all pharmacies thus making it available to the public. In this article, we are going to introduce you to a miraculous property of this substance, the facial pimple remover.

Before talking about the therapeutic properties of Petroleum Jelly cream for facial pimples, it is important to know about the causes of facial pimples. pimples are one of the most common problems that everyone has experienced in different stages of their life. Pimples are skin problems caused by the accumulation of fat beneath the skin in the form of a black and white head.

The cause of some pimples is age and puberty, many people experience this problem during adolescence. The main cause of this problem is hormonal abnormalities and changes in the body and the use of some inappropriate medications and diets such as fats, fast food, non-standard cosmetics, and stressors. The most common way to treat acne is to remove the agent that causes it. But other factors can be treated. Men who have acne on their skin can use some to moisturize the skin when shaving. This can prevent pus and scratches on the skin surface.

– Remaining makeup on the surface of the skin is one of the most important causes of pimples on the surface of the skin, so you can remove some of the residual cosmetics on the skin by impregnating some cotton with the material.

One of the best ways to use PJ cream is to use it after a bath. Apply some on a part of the skin that has boils and then covers it with plastic and places a warm towel on it, allow the product to remain on the skin for ten minutes to penetrate the open pores of the skin. Then use a piece of clean cloth to wipe the Vaseline on the skin.

Petroleum Jelly for a nice look

Wrinkles under the eyes and face

It is known as a powerful skin moisturizer that can be used to prevent and treat facial wrinkles and wrinkles. Wash and dry the skin well every night before bed, then combine some of the products with honey and egg whites and apply on face and around the eye and massage well, leave for 20 minutes and then rinse with cold water.

Eye treatment for darkness

Petroleum Jelly cream is useful for the treatment of dark eye puffiness and puffiness under the eyes. Mix a few drops of lemon juice with the cream and gently apply to the area under the eyes, allow for 1 hour, then rinse with cold water.

Restoration of dry skin

Applying Vaseline to your face will help your dry and tired skin to look more beautiful and lively and to protect itself from the daily rays. Besides, PJ has a revitalizing effect and you can apply it to the dry skin of your hands.

Protect baby’s eyes from shampoo foam

When you want to bathe your baby, apply some of the creams on the baby’s eyebrows. This removes the shampoo floor from the baby’s eyes and makes the baby enjoy bathing.

Highlight varieties with Petroleum Jelly cream

If you are not keen on makeup and the use of gloss highlighters that are already popular, you can use a small amount of the cream to make the cheeks and under-eyebrows glow. Use PJ in a very small amount because it will make the skin appear greasy and dirty.

How to use Vaseline for eyebrows?

  1. Wash your face first and remove cosmetics and contaminants. After washing with warm or cold water, dry the face with a clean towel.
  2. Vaseline can be used on the growth of the eyebrows in two ways. In the first method, apply a small amount of Vaseline on the eyebrows using a sponge or mascara. Do this from the inside of the eyebrow to the outside of it. Let Vaseline penetrate and shine through the brow hair. This will hydrate the eyebrows. Ideally, do this before bedtime so that Vaseline affects the eyebrows at night and wash the face with lukewarm water the next morning.
  3. In addition to the above method, which is the easiest method, there is a second method according to which you can make a thickening and thickening eyebrow mask using Vaseline and Olive Oil. For this purpose, in a small bowl, combine half a teaspoon of Vaseline with a few drops of olive oil and apply on the eyebrows. Olive oil is a natural moisturizer.

Petroleum Jelly for burns

Vaseline is an organic oil produced from crude oil refining. PJ has many applications in the production of cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is a coating oil that traps moisture and prevents it from evaporating, so it is the best material for producing moisturizing creams. But is Vaseline useful for skin burns?

Burns usually come in two forms:

Internal burns

Sweat glands are blocked by sweating and sweating, which are blocked by the heat and surface pressure on the skin, and sweat drops fall under the outer layer of the skin. In this type of burn, the outer layer of the skin is not damaged and no open sores are caused. To treat this problem, certain creams are usually prescribed that contain a certain percentage of fat such as Vaseline.

External Heat Burn

Damage to the skin layers and open sores. These types of injuries are classified into first, second, and third-degree burns and all have in common, damage to the outer layer of the skin and open sores. These burns are usually accompanied by discharge or bleeding, and there may be an infection.

Is this cream useful in the treatment of burns?

If you are sweating or having a seabed, because wounds do not open and there is no chance of infection and blood and secretions are not wounds, creams containing Vaseline are usually used. Petroleum Jelly, due to its high-fat content and reduced skin friction and contact, can help treat sweat burn faster. But in the case of wounds of external burn originating on the superficial layers of the damaged skin and open sores, the opposite is quite the case. The best way to reduce burns and pain in the early moments is to use cold water at the burn site to reduce the heat in the area. Putting any fat like the mentioned substance on the burn site has the following disadvantages:

It is a covering material so it prevents the discharge of blood and secretions and does not reduce the high temperature of the wound site. It is not a sterilized substance and is highly likely to become infected if used in a burning setting. It prevents air from reaching the wound and dries out moisture at the wound site.

According to the above, the use of this product as a primary treatment for superficial or deep burns is by no means recommended and can be dangerous. Remember, if you have skin burns, it is best to wash the affected area with plenty of cold water and then see a doctor and never use it or other fats to treat burns.

Other practical benefits of Petroleum Jelly cream

It helps to keep the fragrance smell more durable with Vaseline. Apply a little bit of it on areas of the body that have a pulse (such as the back of the ears, wrists, and knees) and then apply your favorite perfume. This cream absorbs the scent and makes the scent last longer.

Protect the nails with Vaseline

Even if you are not keen on using PJ for your face or elsewhere, apply it on your nails every night before bedtime. The cream plays an important role in preventing the cracking of the nails and drying of the toes.

Easy opening in glass nail polish

Take a small linen cloth and dip it in Vaseline. Wrap the fabric around the inner part and then close it. This way, it opens easily.

Prevent water from entering ears

If you have a habit of swimming, use this trick to avoid ear cramps. Toss a small linen cloth with Vaseline and make it resemble a bullet, enough to fit in the ear. This way, the moisture in the pool water will not reach the ears. Vaseline has many other uses. Including glitter bags and leather shoes. Vaseline can be used to smooth the hinges and unlock. Professional athletes often use petroleum jelly in their thighs and armpits to prevent complications.

It eliminates eye makeup

Since Vaseline is oil-based, it solves almost any makeup gently and easily. And unlike some makeup removers, Vaseline is safe to use around your eye area. Especially removing waterproof mascara is very good. Petroleum Jelly cream is not appropriate as soon as sunburn occurs. Using PJ cream on your face when you see sunburn is not a good idea. We must not forget that it is one of the crude oil products, meaning it can block heat and worsen the symptoms of sunburn. It is labeled with a can or box of this substance to treat minor burns; Think of natural remedies such as using aloe Vera during sunburn.

Investigating the Effect of Petroleum Jelly cream on Dry Skin

This cream is recommended for dry skin. Its blocking properties soften and soften dry skin and eliminate scratches. Vaseline can be especially useful for soothing the eyelids. Unlike most cosmetics available, PJ can be applied to the skin around the eyes.

Investigating the Effect of Petroleum Jelly cream on Sensitive Skin

Its manufacturers claim that their product does not cause blackheads and the like, so if you have sensitive skin, don’t worry about using it. Besides, in most people with sensitive skin, no adverse effects were observed due to the use of this cream.

Allergic reactions

In rare cases, allergic reactions have been observed when using this product. If you are allergic to crude oil products, do not use Vaseline. The best way to avoid being allergic is to use non-fragrant Vaseline because some of the skins are not allergic to petroleum products but reacts to the smell of that.