Paraffin Wax

Chemically speaking, Paraffin wax supplied by Infinity Galaxy is shown as CnH2n+2. The number of carbons in this product is very determinative in its properties. Types with fewer than five carbon atoms is volatile at room temperature. While the paraffin wax which has more carbon atoms of about 5 to 15 is in liquid form at room temperature. Having more than 15 carbon atoms, make the material highly viscous and solid.

Infinity Galaxy supplies both fully and semi-refined paraffin wax in different shapes such as Granule, Slab, Powder, and flakes. Fully and Semi-refined types have differences in the oil content and usage. In general, it is so useful in our daily life. Candles, solid ink copy paper, batteries, oily papers, and crayons are all produced by paraffin wax. Fully-refined type has 0.1% to 0.5% oil content. It is the best grade  in cosmetics and other fields. Fully-refined one is a tough, unscented, white and transparent substance of which the quality is guaranteed by Infinity Galaxy Corporation.

  • Usage:

The food industry as in chocolates, oil papers, fruit polishing, frying oil, etc. The cosmetic industry as in face masks and lotions, lipstick, creams, and nail polish.

Semi-refined paraffin wax has the oil content of 1 to 3 %, 3 to 5% and 5 to 7%. Semi-refined  1-1.5% is generally applied in warm countries.

  • Usage:

Paint industry, cosmetics, medical ointment, PVC.

1-3% semi-refined paraffin wax ( light grades) with a melting point of 58 to 60c are highly recommended for mild and cold countries like Ukraine, Turkey, Italy, Germany, England, Russia, and France.

1-3% semi-refined paraffin wax ( heavy grades ) which are 1%, 1.1%, 1.4%, 1.6%, 1.7%, 2%, 2.2%, 2.5%, 2.8% and 3% oil content are suitable for hot regions such as Kenya, India, Pakistan, Iraq, Venezuela, Thailand and Brazil. Because the melting point of this grade is between 62 and 64. Semi-refined paraffin wax is dominantly used in the South Africa market.

  • Usage:

Polishes, Tire, Match, PVC

Semi-refined paraffin wax with 3 to 5 % oil content has a high value in India, Pakistan and Bangladesh market.

  • Usage:

Candle, shoe polish, PVC lubricant, paint & varnish removers, leather treating, etc.

Semi-refined 5-7% oil content is mainly used in irons, bottles, candles, zippers, windows to smooth.

paraffin wax Application: Candles, Match sticks, Tires, cosmetics, wooden boards, Tarpaulin, etc.

Paraffin Wax Packing:

5 or 6 Slab 5 KG covered in Plastic Sheet in one White Carton : 25 Kg or 30 Kg
Each 20 ft Containers , contain 650 ~ 800 White Carton

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax (0.5% ) Oil Content

Test Test Method Result
Oil Content ASTM D 721 Max 0.23%
Flash Point ASTM D 92 Minimum 250 c
Melting Point ASTM D 87 67 c
Congealing Point ASTM D 938 66.8 c
Color IP 17

Method A 2 Cell

0.1 Y
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100 c ASTM D 445 6.2 cst
Refractive Index @ 90 c 1.43177
Needle Penetration ASTM D 1321 14 (0.1 mm )
Semi-refined Paraffin Wax (1-2%) Oil Content
Test Test Method Result
Oil content ASTM D-721 1-2 % wt
Melting Point ASTM D-87 64-68 ◦C
Flash Point ASTM D-92 220-240◦C
Kinematic Viscosity at 100◦C ASTM D-445 6-7.5 CST
Color (Lovibond) Method (2″ cell) White
Semi-refined Paraffin Wax (2-4%) Oil Content
Test Test Method Result
Oil content ASTM D-721 2-4 % wt
Melting Point ASTM D-87 62-66 ◦C
Flash Point ASTM D-92 220-240◦C
Kinematic Viscosity at 100◦C ASTM D-445 6-7.5 CST
Color (Lovibond) Method (2″ cell) White
Semi-refined Paraffin Wax (5-7%) Oil Content
Test Test Method Result
Oil content ASTM D-721 4-6 % wt
Melting Point ASTM D-87 62-65 ◦C
Flash Point ASTM D-92 220-240◦C
Kinematic Viscosity at 100◦C ASTM D-445 6-7.5 CST
Color (Lovibond) Method (2″ cell) Yellowish White