Residue Wax

Residue wax (also known as Foots Oil) is the oil extracted from Slack wax in producing Paraffin wax. It contains a high percentage of oil and is in a liquid or semi-solid form in the room temperature.

This product contains 50% oil. As the name may imply, this oily substance is a byproduct of processing slack wax during the manufacturing of paraffin wax. Residue wax is brown and has a strong odor.

Oily nature of residue wax makes this product applicable as a lubricant in the industrial environments. The oil content along with its relatively cheap price, have made this material a suitable substitute in industrial applications. Most noteworthy, this product serves a myriad of industries including plastic, textile, shoes, cosmetics, etc.

Residue Wax is the perfect choice for these industries mainly because it is odorless, has long shelf life, and having no hazard. We are delighted to offer high quality residue oil to a wide range of countries across the world.

 

 

Residue Wax
CHARACTERISTIC RESULT METHOD
Oil content 30-40 % wt ASTM D-721
Melting Point 40-50 ◦C ASTM D-127
Flash Point 230-250◦C ASTM D-92
Kinematic Viscosity at 100◦C 6-7.5 CST ASTM D-445
Penetration at 25◦C 100-150 (1/10 mm) ASTM D-937
Color (Lovibond) Yellowish White Method (2″ cell)